students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit U of I

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Parents on campus during orientation

Homecoming Oct. 1-7

Join other Vandal families for a week of celebration and Vandal traditions. View Calendar

campus full of students

U of I Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn More

Students participate in the TRX wellness class at the Student Recreation Center

Campus Recreation

Gym memberships and wellness class passes are available for faculty, staff and their spouses. Get Healthy

2017 Student Performance Winners

Thursday | Friday | Saturday

Thursday, February 23, 2017

Junior Sweepstakes Winner

The winner out of seven entrants competing in the Thursday Young Artist's Winners Concert.

School: Tyee Middle School – Jazz Band 1
Director: Scott Backus
City/State: Bellevue, Washington


Elementary School Choir Winner

School: Russell Elementary School
Director: Lisa Steckel
City/State: Moscow, Idaho

Elementary School Choir Honorable Mention

School: St. Mary’s Elementary School
Director: Nikki Crathorne
City/State: Moscow, Idaho

Elementary School Choir Honorable Mention

School: All Saints Catholic School
Director: Ben Bross
City/State: Lewiston, Idaho

Elementary School Large Ensemble Winner

School: St. Mary’s Elementary – Jazz Band
Director: Nikki Crathorne
City/State: Moscow, Idaho

Elementary School Large Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Lincoln Middle School
Director: Tricia James
City/State: Pullman, Washington


Junior High/Middle School Choir Winner

School: Northwood Middle School
Director: Michael Smith
City/State: Spokane, Washington

Junior High/Middle School Choir Honorable Mention

School: Lincoln Middle School
Director: Tricia James
City/State: Pullman, Washington


Junior High/Middle School Instrumental Combo Winner

School: Wellington Secondary School Grade 9 – Combo 1
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
City/Province: Nanaimo, BC

Junior High/Middle School Instrumental Combo Honorable Mention

School: Wellington Secondary School Grade 9 – Combo 2
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
City/Province: Nanaimo, BC


Junior High/Middle School Large Ensemble Winner

School: Tyee Middle School – Jazz Band 1
Director: Scott Backus
City/State: Bellevue, WA

Junior High/Middle School Large Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Northwood Middle School – Jazz Band 1
Director: Brian Comstock
City/State: Spokane, WA


College Instrumental Combo Winner

School: University of Idaho – Jazz Messengers Combo
Director: Kate Skinner
City/State: Moscow, Idaho

College Instrumental Combo Honorable Mention

School: BYU Idaho – Jazz Combo
Director: Mark Watkins
City: Rexburg, Idaho


College Large Ensemble Winner

School: Washington State University – Jazz Band 1
Director: Brian Ward
City: Pullman, Washington

College Large Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Washington State University – Jazz Band 2
Director: Brian Ward
City: Pullman, Washington


Solo Winners

David Berry – Washington State University Piano
Alex Lardie – University of Idaho Alto Sax
Machado Mijiga – Washington State University Tenor Sax


Friday, February 24, 2017

High School Vocal Sweepstakes Winner

The winner out of the entrants competing in the Friday Young Artist's Winners Concert.

School: Lewiston High School – High School Area Mic Ensemble AA – Gold Voice
City/State/Province: Lewiston, ID
Director: Julie Burke


High School Area Mic Ensemble A Winner

School: MEI Schools Vocal Ensemble 1
Director: Dean Wendel
City/State/Province: Abbotsford, BC

High School Area Mic Ensemble A Honorable Mention

School: W.L. Seaton Secondary School
Director: Geoff Dolman 
City/State/Province: Vernon, BC


High School Area Mic Ensemble AA Winner

School: Lewiston High School – Gold Voice
Director: Julie Burke
City/State/Province: Lewiston, ID

High School Area Mic Ensemble AA Honorable Mention

School: Pacific Academy Vocal Ensemble
Director: James Caswell
City/State/Province: Surrey, BC


High School Area Mic Ensemble AAA Winner

School: Ingraham High School – Vocal Ensemble
Director: Shane Henderson
City/State/Province: Seattle, WA

High School Area Mic Ensemble AAA Honorable Mention

School: Port Angeles High School – Vocal Unlimited
Director: Jolene Dalton Gailey
City/State/Province: Port Angeles, WA


High School Area Mic Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Willamette High School – Vocal Ensemble
Director: Kathryn Reuter
City/State/Province: Eugene, OR

High School Area Mic Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Bozeman High School – Vocal Ensemble
Director: Jacob Malczyk
City/State/Province: Bozeman, MT


High School Area Mic Ensemble B Winner

School: St. George’s Upper Symphonic Jazz Choir
Director: David Demand
City/State/Province: Spokane, Washington

High School Area Mic Ensemble B Honorable Mention

School: Deary High School Vocal Ensemble
Director: Leah Dahl
City/State/Province: Deary, Idaho


High School Multi Mic Ensemble B Winner

School: Selkirk Secondary School – Jazz Choir
Director: Sven Heyde
City/State/Province: Kimberley, BC

High School Multi Mic Ensemble B Honorable Mention

School: MEI Chamber Singers
Director: Dean Wedel
City/State/Province: Abbotsford, BC


High School Vocal Combo Winner

School: Potlatch High School – Combo B
Director: Doug Richards
City/State/Province: Potlatch, Idaho


High School Vocal Soloist Winner

Name: Allyson LeForce
School: Potlatch High School
City/State/Province: Potlatch, Idaho
Director: Doug Richards

High School Vocal Soloist Winner

Name: Connor Conan
School: Jackson High School
City/State/Province: Mill Creek, Washington
Director: Craig Schell

High School Vocal Soloist Winner

Name: Mackenzie Lorton
School: Lewiston High School
City/State: Lewiston, Idaho
Director: Julie Burke

High School Vocal Soloist Winner

Name: Unathi Machyo
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
City/State: Edmonds, Washington
Director: Jake Bergevin


High School Multi Mic Ensemble A Winner

School: GW Graham Secondary School - Treble Makers
Director: Janine Webster
City/State/Province: Chilliwack, BC

High School Multi Mic Ensemble A Honorable Mention

School: Kwalikum Secondary School – Vocal Jazz
Director: Dan Craven
City/State/Province: Qualicum Beach, BC


High School Multi Mic Ensemble AAA Winner

School: Clarkston High School – Jazz Choir
Director: Greg Kolar
City/State/Province: Clarkston, Washington

High School Multi Mic Ensemble AAA Honorable Mention

School: Lewiston High School – Grace Notes
Director: Julia Burke
City/State/Province: Lewiston, Idaho


High School Multi Mic Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Skyline High School – Vocal Jazz
Director: Nancy Ziebart
City/State/Province: Sammamish, Washington

High School Multi Mic Ensemble AAAA Honorable Mention

School: Interlake High School Jazz Choir
Director: Michael King
City/State/Province: Bellevue, Washington


Saturday, February 25, 2017

High School Instrumental Ensemble Sweepstakes Winner

The winner out of the entrants competing in the Saturday Young Artist's Winners Concert.

School: Garfield High School High School – Large Instrumental Ensemble AAAA – Garfield Jazz 1
Director: Clarence Acox
City/State/Province: Seattle, WA


High School Instrumental Combo Winner

School: Jane Adams Middle School – Jane Addams Jazz Combo 1
Director: Deborah Schaff
City/State/Province: Seattle, Washington


High School Instrumental Combo A Winner

School: Mount Boucherie Secondary School – Bjorn Kriel Group
Director: Craig Thomson
City/State/Province: West Kelowna, BC


High School Instrumental Combo AA Winner

School: Semiahmoo Secondary School – Julian Marlyn Trio
Director: Dagan Lowe
City/State/Province: Surrey, B.C.


High School Large Instrumental Ensemble A Winner

School: Wellington Secondary School – Wellington Senior Jazz Band
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
City/State/Province: Nanaimo, BC

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble A Winner

School: South Whidbey High School – South Whidbey HS Jazz Ensemble
Director: Christ Harshman
City/State/Province: Langley, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble A Honorable Mention

School: Kwalikum Secondary School – Grade 10-12 Jazz Band
Director: Dan Craven
City/State/Province: Qualicum Beach, BC

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble A Honorable Mention

School: W.L. Seaton Secondary School – W.L. Seaton Senior Jazz Ensemble
Director: Geoff Dolman
City/State/Province: Vernon, Washington


High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AA Winner

School: Ingraham High School – Jazz 2
Director: Shane Henderson
City/State/Province: Seattle, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AA Winner

School: Semiahmoo Secondary School – Grade 11 Jazz Band
Director: Dagan Lowe
City/State/Province: Surrey, BC

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AA Honorable Mention

School: Mead High School – Mead High School Jazz 3
Director: Larry Pittman
City/State/Province: Spokane, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AA Honorable Mention

School: Willamette High School – Jazz Band 2
Director: Joe Freuen
City/State/Province: Eugene, Oregon

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AAA Winner

School: Garfield High School – Garfield Jazz 2
Director: Clarence Acox
City/State/Province: Seattle, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AAA Winner

School: Prairie High School – Prairie High School Jazz Band
Director: Ryan Messling
City/State/Province: Vancouver, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AAA Honorable Mention

School: Jackson High School – Jackson High School Jazz Band 3
Director: Patrick West
City/State/Province: Mill Creek, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AAA Honorable Mention

School: Semiahmoo Secondary School – Grade 12 Jazz Band
Director: Kevin Lee
City/State/Province: Surrey, B.C.


High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Garfield High School – Garfield Jazz 1
Director: Clarence Acox
City/State/Province: Seattle, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AAAA Honorable Mention

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School – Jazz Ensemble 1
Director: Jake Bergevin
City/State/Province: Edmonds, Washington


High School Large Instrumental Ensemble B Winner

School: Coeur d’Alene Charter School – CDA Charter Academy Jazz Ensemble
Director: Michael Harrison
City/State/Province: Coeur d’Alene, Idaho

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble B Honorable Mention

School: South Whidbey High School – South Whidbey High School Jazz Academy
Director: Chris Harshman
City/State/Province: Langley, Washington


High School Instrumental Soloist Winner

Name: Gavin Allen-Dunn (Piano)
School: Kamiakin High School
Director: Keith Russell
City/State/Province: Kennewick, Washington

High School Instrumental Soloist Winner

Name: Brandon Lygo (Drums)
School: Semiahmoo Secondary School
Director: Dagan Lowe
City/State/Province: Surrey, BC

High School Instrumental Soloist Winner

Name: Braden Williams (Guitar)
School: Elgin Park Secondary School
Director: Rob Leeder
City/State/Province: Surrey, BC

High School Instrumental Solois Winner

Name: Max Zhang (Bass)
School: Semiahmoo Secondary School
Director: Dagan Lowe
City/State/Province: Surrey, BC

High School Instrumental Soloist Winner

Name: Benjamin Lindenburg (Alto Saxophone)
School: Garfield High School
Director: Clarence Acox
City/State/Province: Seattle, Washington

High School Instrumental Soloist Winner

Name: Julian Marlyn (Trumpet)
School: Semiahmoo Secondary School
Director: Dagan Lowe
City/State/Province: Surrey, B.C.

High School Instrumental Soloist Winner

Name: Nate Miller (Trumpet)
School: Walla Walla High School
Director: Andrew Ueckert
City/State/Province: Walla Walla, Washington

Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival

Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival

Mailing Address:
Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival
111 Perimeter Dr., MS 4021
Moscow, ID 11111-4021

Phone: 111-111-5900

Fax: 111-111-7254

Email: [email protected]

Web: Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival