University of Idaho - I Banner
students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit U of I

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Parents on campus during orientation

Homecoming Oct. 1-7

Join other Vandal families for a week of celebration and Vandal traditions. View Calendar

campus full of students

U of I Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn More

Students participate in the TRX wellness class at the Student Recreation Center

Campus Recreation

Gym memberships and wellness class passes are available for faculty, staff and their spouses. Get Healthy

2018 Student Performance Winners

Congratulations to our High School Vocal Sweepstakes Winner!

School: Sandpoint High School - Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Brownell
City/State: Sandpoint, ID

Congratulations to our High School Instrumental Sweepstakes Winner!

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School - Jazz Ensemble I
Director: Jake Bergevin
City/State: Edmonds, WA

Congratulations to our Junior Instrumental Sweepstakes Winner!

School: Jane Addams Middle School - Jazz Ensemble
Director: Deb Schaaf
City/State: Seattle, WA

Congratulations to our Avista Scholarship Winners!

Dominic Nye - Edmonds-Woodway High School, Tenor
Max Zhang - Semiahmoo Secondary, Trumpet

Friday, February 23, 2018

College Band Winner

School: Columbia Basin College — Jazz Ensemble
Director: Wilson Collin
City/State: Pasco, WA

College Combo Winner

School: Columbia Basin College — Jazz Combo
Director: Wilson Collin
City/State: Pasco, WA

College Instrumental/Combo Honorable Mention

School: Washington State University — Jazz Combo 2
Director: Ward Brian
City/State: Pullman, WA

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Jackson High School — Jazz Choir
Director: Craig Schell
City/State: Mill Creek, WA

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble Honorable Mention AAAA

School: Lake City High School — Navy Blues
Director: 
Mark Petty
City/State: Coeur d'Alene, ID

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble AAA Winner

School: R.E. Mountain Sr. Vocal Jazz
Director: 
Jen Williams
City/Province: Langley, BC

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble Honorable Mention AAA

School: Mount Baker Secondary School — Vocal Jazz
Director: Evan Bueckert Mount Baker
City/Province: Cranbrook, BC

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble AA Winner

School: Clarkston High School — Jazz Choir
Director: 
Greg Kolar Clarkston High School
City/State: Clarkston, WA

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble A Winner

School: Cashmere High School — Vocal Jazz
Director: Kent Chalmers
City/State: Cashmere, WA

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Kwalikum Secondary School — Vocal Jazz
Director: 
Crystal-Anne Howell
City/Province: Qualicum Beach, BC

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble B Winner

School: G. W. Graham Secondary School — VOX
Director: 
Shane Monkman
City/Province: Chilliwack, BC

Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble College Winner

School: Washington State University — God's Harmony
Director: 
Brian Ward
City/State: Pullman, WA

Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble College Honorable Mention

School: Treasure Valley Community College — Jazz Choir
Director: 
Rebecca Replogle
City/Province: Ontario, OR

Senior Mic Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Bozeman High School — Jazz Choir
Director: 
Jacob Malczyk
City/State: 
Bozeman, MT

Senior Mic Ensemble AAA Winner

School: Sandpoint High School — Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Brownell
City/State: 
Sandpoint, ID

Senior Mic Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Lewiston High School — Grace Notes
Director: Julie Burke
City/State: 
Lewiston, ID

Senior Mic Ensemble AA Winner

School: Sandpoint High School — Concert Choir Women
Director: 
Jon Brownell
City/State: 
Sandpoint, ID

Senior Mic Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Port Angeles High School — Vocal Unlimited
Director: 
Jolene Dalton Gailey
City/State: 
Port Angeles, WA

Senior Mic Ensemble A Winner

School: Colville High School — Jazz Choir
Director: Brent Purvis
City/State: 
Colville, WA

Senior Mic Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Pacific Academy — Vocal Jazz
Director: David Rosborough
City/Province: 
Surrey, BC

Senior Mic Ensemble B Winner

School: Genesee High School — Jazz Choir
Director: 
Marianna Smith
City/State: 
Genesee, ID

Senior Mic Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: G. W. Graham Secondary School — GW Graham Treble Makers
Director: 
Niki Taylor
City/Province: Chilliwack, BC

Senior Mic Ensemble Open Winner

School: Idaho Arts Charter School — Incendia Jazz Choir
Director: Anna Branigan
City/State: Nampa, ID

Senior Mic Ensemble Open Winner

School: Idaho Arts Charter School — Incendia Jazz Choir
Director: Anna Branigan
City/State: Nampa, ID

Junior Instrumental Ensemble Winner

School: Jane Addams Middle School — Jane Addams Jazz Ensemble - Sweepstakes Winner
Director: Deb Schaaf
School: Seattle, WA

Junior Instrumental Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: South Whidbey Middle School — Jazz Ensemble
Director: Chris Harshman
City/State: Langley, WA

Elementary Vocal Ensemble Winner

School: Russell Elementary School - Moscow Elementary Choir
Director: Lisa Steckl
School: Moscow, ID

Elementary Vocal Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Sorensen Magnet School - Canto de Sorensen
Director: Charlene Babb
School: Coeur d'Alene, ID

Junior Vocal Ensemble Winner

School: Eckstein Middle School - Vocal Jazz I
Director: Moc Escobedo
School: Seattle, WA

Junior Vocal Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Lincoln Middle School - Jazz Choir
Director: Tricia James
School: Pullman, WA

College Vocal Solo Winner

Rachel Lewis - University of Idaho, Soprano

Senior Vocal Solo Winners

Ally LeForce - Potlach High School, Alto
Logan Pike - Kwalikum Senior Secondary, Tenor
Mayra Saavedra - Arts & Communications Magnet Academy, Alto
Reagan Ivy - Seaint George's High School, Soprano

High School Vocal Solo Winners

Unathi Machyo - Edmonds-Woodway High School, Soprano
Dominic Nye - Edmonds-Woodway High School, Tenor - 

Junior Vocal Solo Winner

Tessa Korver - Eckstein Middle School, Alto

Junior Instrumental Combo Winner

School: Eckstein Middle School - Combo II
Director: Moc Escobedo
School: Seattle, WA

Junior Instrumental Combo Honorable Mention

School: Jane Addams Middle School - Combo A
Director: Deb Schaaf
School: Seattle, WA

High School Instrumental Combo Winner

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School - Purple Combo
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds, WA

High School Instrumental Combo Honorable Mention

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School - Green Combo (Jai, Kai, Ry)
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds, WA

Junior Vocal Combo Winner

School: Hamilton International Middle School - Blue Combo
Director: Angela Pence
School: Seattle, WA

Junior Vocal Combo Honorable Mention

School: Hamilton International Middle School - Green Combo
Director: Angela Pence
School: Seattle, WA

High School Vocal Combo Winner

School: Saint George's High School - Chamber Choir
Director: David Demand
School: Spokane, WA

High School Vocal Combo Honorable Mention

School: Potlach High School - Combo
Director: Doug Richards
School: Potlach, ID

College Woodwind/Brass Solo Winners

Diego Peralta Ruiz - Columbia Basin College, Alto Sax
Alex Lardie - University of Idaho, Tenor Sax
Brandt Fisher - Washington State University, Tenor Sax

Saturday, February 24, 2018


High School Instrumental Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Garfield High School - Jazz 1
Director: Clarence Acox
City/State: Seattle, WA

High School Instrumental Ensemble AAAA Honorable Mention

School: Mountlake Terrace High School - Jazz Ensemble 1
Director: Darin Faul
City/State: Mountlake Terrace, WA

High School Instrumental Ensemble AAA Winner

School: Prairie High School - Jazz Band 1
Director: Ryan Messling
City/State: Vancouver, WA

School: Garfield High School - Jazz II
Director: Clarence Acox
City/State: Seattle, WA

High School Instrumental Ensemble AAA Honorable Mention

School: Mead High School - Jazz Band 2
Director: Brandon Campbell
City/State: Spokane, WA

School: Semiahmoo Secondary - Grade 12 Jazz Band
Director: Dagan Lowe
City/Province: Surrey, BC

High School Instrumental Ensemble AA Winner

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School - Jazz Ensemble II
Director: Jake Bergevin
City/State: Edmonds, WA

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School - Jazz Ensemble I - Sweepstakes Winner
Director: Jake Bergevin
City/State: Edmonds, WA

High School Instrumental Ensemble AA Honorable Mention

School: John F. Kennedy Catholic High School - Jazz Band
Director: Daniel Fischer
City/State: Seattle, WA

School: Elgin Park Secondary - Senior A Band
Director: Alan Henderson
City/Province: Surrey, BC

High School Instrumental Ensemble A Winner

School: South Whidbey High School - Jazz Band
Director: Chris Harshman
City/State: Langley, WA

High School Instrumental Ensemble A Honorable Mention

School: Wellington Secondary School - Grade 11/12 Jazz Band
Director: Carmella Luvissotto
City/Province: Nanaimo, BC

High School Instrumental Ensemble B Winner

School: G.W. Graham Secondary School - Senior Jazz Band
Director: Shane Monkman
City/Province: Chilliwack, BC

High School Instrumental Ensemble B Honorable Mention

School: Wellington Secondary School - Grade 10 Jazz Band
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
City/Province: Nanaimo, BC

High School Instrumental Combo Winners

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School - Jazz I Green Combo
Director: Jake Bergevin
City/State: 
Edmonds, WA

School: Prairie High School - Falcon Jazz Quintet
Director: Ryan Messling
City/State: 
Vancouver, WA

High School Instrumental Combo Honorable Mention

School: Kwalikum Senior Secondary - PlankenPike Duo
Director: Dan Craven
City/Province: 
Qualicum Beach, BC

Senior Instrumental Soloist Winners

Andrew Torgelson - Garfield High School, Tenor Sax
Nate Miller - Walla Walla High School, Trumpet
Mateo Jaeckel - Kwalikum Senior Secondary, Trombone
Avery Pierce-Garnett - Moscow High School, Alto Sax
Aiden Siemann - Garfield High School, Tenor Sax
Kyle Bainbridge - Edmonds-Woodway High School, Bari Sax
Max Zhang - Semiahmoo Secondary, Trumpet

Senior Rhythm Section Soloist Winners

Leif Baker - Arts & Communications Magnet Academy, Piano
Max Zhang - Semiahmoo Secondary, Bass
Daniel Mottahedeh - Wellington Secondary School
Meeka Woods - Lewiston High School, Vibes

Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival

Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival

Mailing Address:
Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival
111 Perimeter Dr., MS 4021
Moscow, ID 11111-4021

Phone: 111-111-5900

Fax: 111-111-7254

Email: [email protected]

Web: Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival