University of Idaho - I Banner
students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit U of I

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Parents on campus during orientation

Homecoming Oct. 14 - 21

Join other Vandal families for a week of celebration and Vandal traditions. View Calendar

campus full of students

U of I Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn More

Students participate in the TRX wellness class at the Student Recreation Center

Campus Recreation

Gym memberships and wellness class passes are available for faculty, staff and their spouses. Get Healthy

Contact Us

Physical Address:
Administration Building
Room 105
Moscow, ID
11111-3152

Phone: 111-111-6448
Fax: 111-111-6558
[email protected]

Mailing Address:
111 Perimeter Dr.
MS 3152
Moscow, ID
11111-3152

University Awards for Excellence

The University Awards for Excellence recognize and encourage excellence in all forms at the academic level. Awards were presented by President Chuck Staben and Provost and Executive Vice President John M. Wiencek on Wednesday, April 25, 2018 at the International Ballroom in the Bruce M. Pitman Center.

2018 Award Recipients

University Distinguished Professor Rank, Granted

  • Ruprecht Machleidt, Physics – College of Science
  • Barbara A. Cosens, Law – College of Law
  • Ronald W. Hardy, Aquaculture Research Institute – College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

Research and Creative Activity Excellence Award

  • Scott Slovic, English - College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Donald Crawford Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award

  • Timothy E. Link, Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences – College of Natural Resources

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award

  • Zach Williamson, English – College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Outstanding Master's Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Cameron McGill, English – College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Outstanding Doctoral Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Catrin Edgeley, Natural Resources – College of Natural Resources

Faculty Excellence in Advising Award

  • Amin Ahmadzadeh, Animal and Veterinary Sciences – College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

Staff Excellence in Advising Award

  • Lisa Hill, Director of Student Services – College of Science

The Hoffman Award in Teaching Excellence

  • Dilshani Sarathchandra, Sociology & Anthropology - College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Frank Wilhelm, Fish and Wildlife Sciences – College of Natural Resources
  • Denise Bennett, Journalism and Mass Media – College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Karen L. Thompson, English - College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Outreach and Engagement Excellence Award

  • Julie Fodor, Curriculum and Instruction – College of Education, Health and Human Sciences
  • Joey Peutz, Southern District Extension – College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Maureen Laflin, Law – College of Law

Dr. Arthur Maxwell Taylor Excellence in Diversity Award

  • Faculty: Romuald Kodjotse Afatchao, The Martin Institute - College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Dr. Arthur Maxwell Taylor Excellence in Diversity Award

  • Staff: Nicole Campbell – Career Advising Liaison – Career Services

Excellence in Collaborative and Interdisciplinary Research Award

  • Mark Warner, Associate Dean – College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Ray von Wandruszka, Department Chair – College of Science for their work in Archaeochemistry

  • Jianli Chen, Plant Sciences – College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Philip Watson, Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology – College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Casey Doyle, Art & Design – College of Art and Architecture
  • Eric T. Stuen, Business – College of Business and Economics
  • Yun Chung, Business – College of Business and Economics
  • Tao Xing, Mechanical Engineering – College of Engineering
  • Wendy Gerwick Couture, Law – College of Law
  • Jennifer Ladino, English – College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Craig McGowan, Biological Sciences – College of Science

  • Hirotachi Abo promoted to Professor in the Department of Mathematics.
  • Belle Baggs promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Movement Sciences.
  • Dennis Becker promoted to Professor in the Department of Natural Resources and Society.
  • Denise Bennett promoted to Associate Professor in the School of Journalism and Mass Media.
  • Marta Boris Tarre promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Modern Languages and Cultures, with tenure. 
  • Luigi Boschetti promoted to Professor in the Department of Natural Resources and Society.
  • Christopher Caudill promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Fish and Wildlife Sciences, with tenure.
  • Erin Chapman promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the School of Family and Consumer Sciences.
  • Erik Coats promoted to Professor in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering.
  • Rajal Cohen promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Psychology and Communication Studies, with tenure. 
  • Aliza Cover, Associate Professor in the College of Law, granted tenure.
  • Louise-Marie Dandurand promoted to Research Associate Professor in the Department of Entomology, Plant Pathology and Nematology.
  • Janine Darragh promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Curriculum & Instruction, with tenure.
  • Helane Davis, Associate Professor in the College of Law, granted tenure.
  • Berna Devezer promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Business, with tenure.
  • Stacey Doumit, promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of Animal and Veterinary Science. 
  • Jesse Dreikosen promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Theatre Arts, with tenure.
  • Jan Eitel promoted to Research Associate Professor in the Department of Natural Resources and Society.
  • Timothy Ewers promoted to Extension Research Professor, Extension Specialist in the 4-H programs. 
  • Sydney Freeman, Associate Professor in the Department of Leadership and Counseling, granted tenure.
  • Virginia Gillerman promoted to Research Professor in the Idaho Geological Survey. 
  • Jonathon Hogge promoted to Extension Associate Professor, Extension Educator in the Eastern District, with tenure.
  • Leontina Hormel promoted to Professor in the Department of Sociology and Anthropology.
  • Robert Keefe promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences, with tenure.  
  • Delphine Keim promoted to Professor in the Department of Art and Design. 
  • Brian Kennedy promoted to Professor in the Department of Fish and Wildlife Sciences.
  • Kristine Levan promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Sociology and Anthropology, with tenure. 
  • Reed Lewis promoted to Research Professor in the Idaho Geological Survey. 
  • Tara MacDonald promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of English, with tenure.
  • Spencer Martin promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Lionel Hampton School of Music. 
  • Stephen Miller promoted to Professor in the College of Law.
  • Gwen Mitchell promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction. 
  • Steven Peterson promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Business.
  • William Phillips promoted to Research Associate Professor in the Idaho Geological Survey.
  • John Rumel promoted to Professor in the College of Law.
  • Shaakirrah Sanders promoted to Professor in the College of Law.
  • Jeff Seegmiller promoted to Professor in the Department of Movement Sciences.
  • Gail Silkwood promoted to Extension Associate Professor, Extension Educator in the Northern District, with tenure.
  • Steven Smith promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the School of Journalism and Mass Media.
  • Richard Stoddart, Associate Professor in the General Library, granted tenure. 
  • Penny Tenuto promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Leadership and Counseling, with tenure.  
  • Grace Wittman promoted to Extension Professor, Extension Educator in the Southern District.
  • Frederick Ytreberg promoted to Professor in the Department of Physics.

Erik Anderson; 1990
Professor in Agricultural and Extension Education
Ph.D.; 1997;  University of Idaho 
Emeritus since 2018

Diane Armpriest; 2001
Associate Professor in Architecture
M.Arch.; 1997; University of Oregon
Emerita since 2018

Lynn Baird; 1975
Library Dean with rank of Professor
P.hD.; 2010; University of Idaho
Emerita since 2018

James Barbour; 1996
Professor in Entomology, Plant Pathology and Nematology
Ph.D., 1992, North Carolina State University
Emeritus since 2017

Edward Bechinski; 1984
Extension Professor in Entomology, Plant Pathology and Nematology
Ph.D., 1982, Iowa State University 
Emeritus since 2017

John Byers; 1994
Professor in Biological Sciences
Ph.D.; 1980; University of Colorado
Emeritus Since 2018

David Drown; 1980
Associate Professor in Chemical Engineering
Ph.D.; 1975; University of Idaho
Emeritus Since 2018

John Foltz; 1991
Professor of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology; Special Assistant to the President for Agricultural Initiatives
Ph.D.; 1991; Purdue University
Emeritus since 2017

Rodney Frey; 1998
Professor in Sociology and Anthropology
Ph.D.; 1979; University of Colorado
Emeritus since 2017

Peter Goodwin; 1996
Director, Center for Ecohydraulics Research and Professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering
Ph.D.; 1986; University of California.
Emeritus since 2017

Thomas Gorman; 1987
Associate Dean and Professor in Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences
Ph.D.; 1987; S.U.N.Y. College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Syracuse, New York
Emeritus since 2018

Mickey Gunter; 1989
University Distinguished Professor in Geological Sciences
Ph.D.; 1987; Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Emeritus since 2017

Patricia L. Hartzell; 1994
Professor in Biological Sciences
Ph.D.; 1986; University of Illinois
Emerita since 2017

Wayne Jones; 1993
Extension Professor and Eastern District Extension Educator 
M.S.; 1982; Utah State University
Emeritus since 2018

Sally Machlis; 1992
Professor and former Program Head in Art & Design
M.F.A.; 1986; University of Idaho
Emerita since 2018

Paul McDaniel; 1990
Professor in Soil and Water Systems
Ph.D.; 1989, North Carolina State University
Emeritus since 2018

Jon R. Miller; 1989
Professor in Business
Ph.D.; 1974; Washington University
Emeritus since 2017

Charles Morrison; 1987
Licensed Psychologist and Professor in the Counseling and Testing Center
Ph.D.; 1988; University of Wisconsin-Madison
Emeritus since 2018

Stuart Parkinson; 1991
Extension Professor and Extension Educator-Agriculture/Horticulture
M.S.; 1989; Utah State University
Emeritus since 2018

Andrzej Paszczynski; 1988
Professor in Food Science 
Ph.D.; 1980; University of Marie Curie-Skledowska
Emeritus since 2017

William Phillips; 2004
Assistant Research Professor, Idaho Geological Survey
Ph.D.; 1997; University of Arizona
Emeritus since 2018

Suzanne Planck; 1999
Senior Instructor in Family and Consumer Sciences and Director, Child Development Laboratory
Ph.D.; 2006; University of Idaho
Emerita since 2018

Elizabeth Price; 2005
Associate Professor of Early Childhood Development and Education
Ph.D.; 2005; University of Idaho
Emerita since 2018

Bahman Shafii; 1986
Professor in Plant, Soil and Entomological Sciences and Statistical Sciences
Ph.D.; 1988; University of Idaho
Emeritus since 2017

Harriet Shaklee; 1999
Extension Professor and Extension Specialist in Family and Consumer Sciences
Ph.D.; 1976; University of Oregon
Emerita since 2018

Shree Singh; 1998
Research Professor in Plant, Soil and Entomological Sciences
Ph.D.; 1973; University of Wisconsin
Emeritus since 2017

Jeanne Stevenson; 1985
Associate Professor in Curriculum and Instruction and Vice Provost for Faculty
Ph.D.; 1976; Utah State University
Emerita since 2018

Contact Us

Physical Address:
Administration Building
Room 105
Moscow, ID
11111-3152

Phone: 111-111-6448
Fax: 111-111-6558
[email protected]

Mailing Address:
111 Perimeter Dr.
MS 3152
Moscow, ID
11111-3152

http://gefest-sv.kiev.ua

別れさせ屋 奈良

https://velotime.com.ua