students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit U of I

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Parents on campus during orientation

Homecoming Oct. 1-7

Join other Vandal families for a week of celebration and Vandal traditions. View Calendar

campus full of students

U of I Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn More

Students participate in the TRX wellness class at the Student Recreation Center

Campus Recreation

Gym memberships and wellness class passes are available for faculty, staff and their spouses. Get Healthy

Physical Address:
Morrill Hall 105

Mailing Address:
111 Perimeter Drive MS 3010
University of Idaho
Moscow, ID 11111-3010

Phone: 111-111-6689

Email: [email protected]

Web: ORED

Physical Address:

Morrill Hall Room 114
Moscow, ID  11111

Mailing Address:
111 Perimeter Dr., MS 3010
Moscow, ID  11111-3010

Email:
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]

Phone: 111-111-6162

Web: ORA Website

Physical Address:

Morrill Hall Room 103
Moscow, ID  83843

Mailing Address:
111 Perimeter Dr., MS 3020
Moscow, ID  11111-3020

Phone: 111-111-6651

Fax: 111-111-4990

Email: [email protected]

Web: OSP Website

Physical Address:
Morrill Hall 103
Moscow, Idaho

Mailing Address:
111 Perimeter Drive
MS 3003
Moscow, ID 11111-3003

Jeremy Tamsen
Phone: 111-111-4550
Email: [email protected]
Web: OTT Website

Physical Address:
Water Center Suite 324
Boise, Idaho

Mailing Address:
322 E. Front St., Suite 324
Boise, ID 83702

Jana Jones
Phone: 111-364-4568
Email: [email protected]

Recent Awards, November 2016

September 2016

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

Erin Brooks, Jodi Johnson-Maynard and Daniel Strawn, $93,500 from the USDA Agricultural Research Service for “Effects of long term no-tillage management on soil structure and soil phosphorus distribution.”

Erin Brooks, $32,000 from the USDA Agricultural Research Service for “Quantifying Post-fire Erosion on Rangelands.”

Richard Allen, $482,367 from the California State Water Resources Control Board for “Expert Services in Applications of Metric, in the Public Interest of Managing Groundwater.”

Robert Heinse, $300 from NASA for “Mapping soils through the trees: a small low island case study.”

Juliet Marshall, $4,896 from Syngenta Seeds for “Syngenta Entries for Extension Variety Trials 2016-17 Winter.”

Juliet Marshall, $890 from Monsanto Company for “Snowmold testing for Monsanto.”

Jack Brown, $270,990 from the U.S. Department of Energy for “Developing Non-food Grade Brassica Biofuel Feedstock Cultivars with High Yield, Oil Content, and Oil Quality that are Suitable for Low Input Production Dryland Systems.”

Kurtis Schroeder, $42,005 from the U.S. Department of Energy for “Developing Non-food Grade Brassica Biofuel Feedstock Cultivars with High Yield, Oil Content, and Oil Quality that are Suitable for Low Input Production Dryland Systems.”

Fangming Xiao, $80,167 from the U.S. Department of Energy for “Developing Non-food Grade Brassica Biofuel Feedstock Cultivars with High Yield, Oil Content, and Oil Quality that are Suitable for Low Input Production Dryland Systems.”

Jeffrey Stark, $39,797 for “Breeding Evaluation of Advanced Potato Genotypes for Agronomic, Storage and Processing Quality Characteristics.”

Erik Wenninger, $160,490 from Washington State University for “Mapping and Predicting Psyllid Sources, Immigration, and Locality-Specific Disease Spread in the PNW.”

Arash Rashed, $12,000 from Washington State University for “Mapping and Predicting Psyllid Sources, Immigration, and Locality-Specific Disease Spread in the PNW.”

Christopher Schnepf and Randall Brooks, $12,000 from the Idaho Department of Lands for “Idaho Forest Stewardship Program 2016-2017.”

James Ekins, $4,356 from the USDA Forest Service for “Informational Resource Development for Rural Forest Riparian Zone Residents.”

Louise-Marie Dandurand, Pamela Hutchinson, Michael Thronton and Matthew Morra received grants totaling $360,138 for “Farm Bill PCN eradication 2016.”

Multiple CALS faculty received a total of $91,349 from the Idaho Barley Commission. Projects include $12,264 to Christopher Rogers for “Evaluation of Soil Test Methods for Determining Nitrogen Fertilizer Recommendations in Barley Producing Soils” and $9,460 to Arash Rashed for “A Survey of Central and Eastern Idaho Wireworm Species and Evaluating Combinations of Ecological and Chemical Approaches.”           

Arash Rashed, $7,000 from the Idaho Wheat Commission for “Request for Research Vehicle-Wheat Commission.”

Joan Campbell, $31,672 from the Idaho Wheat Commission for “Weed Control Systems for Wheat Production.”

College of Art and Architecture

Leyla Sanati, $4,000 from the Nuckolls Fund for Lighting Education, Inc., for “Lesley Wheel Introductory Lighting Program Grant.”

Lilian Alessa and David Griffith, $99,576 from the Nation Science Foundation for “Eyes North - A Research Coordination Network for Arctic Community-based Observing.”

College of Business and Economics

Scott Metlen, $500 from Bennett Lumber Products, Inc., for “Small Log Mill Feasibility.”

College of Education

Gayle Otto, $342,720 from the U.S. Office of Education for “Talent Search Post Falls.”

Margaret Stephenson and Scott Clyde, $236,900 from the U.S. Office of Education for “Educational Opportunity Center.”

College of Engineering

Michael Maughan, $10,000 from Battelle Energy Alliance LLC for “Non-contact Dimensional Inspection of Irradiated Nuclear Fuels and Materials.”

Dev Shrestha, $54,302 from USDA/OCE/ORACBA for “Assessment of model predictions accuracy about Indirect Land Use Change and food prices from US Biodiesel Industry.”

Ralph Budwig, $6,600 from the U.S. Geological Survey for “Testing Citizen Science Methods to Measure Stream Velocity.”

College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Leonard Garrison, $2,250 from the Western States Arts Federation for “WESTAF 2016-17 Grant (Chiara Quartet).”

Leonard Garrison, $2,125 from the Western States Arts Federation for “WESTAF 2016-17 Grant (Prima Trio).”

Aaron Mayhugh, $4,903 from the Idaho Commission on the Arts for “Idaho Commision on the Arts - Arts Education Project.”

College of Natural Resources

Mark Kimsey, Terry Shaw and Mark Coleman, $19,996 from Potlatch Corporation for “Calibration of FVS Inland Empire (IE) Variant for Potlatch's Idaho Forest.”

Eva Strand and Penelope Morgan, $373,710 from USDA Forest Service for “Technology Transfer Support and Curricula Development for Wildland Fire Management Training, Fuels Planning, Vegetation Management and Risk-Based Wildland Fire Decision Making.”

Eva Strand, $105,905 from USDA Forest Service for “Technology Transfer Support and Curricula Development for Wildland Fire Management Training, Fuels Planning, Vegetation Management and Risk-Based Wildland Fire Decision Making.”

Mark Kimsey, $65,390 from USDI National Park Service for “Camas Propagation Research for Restoration of Weippe Prairie, Nez Perce National Historical Park.”

Robert Keefe, Randall Brooks and colleagues, $274,960 from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services for “Renewal application: Reducing logging fatality and non-fatal trauma incidence rates with new real-time operational GPS-VHF communications, recommended safety procedures, and education.”

Dennis Becker, $30,000 from the Idaho Department of Lands for “Idaho Family Forest Landowner Survey.”

Teresa Cohn, $350,006 from the National Science Foundation for “Tribal Water Quality Governance: Decolonizing Space and Time.”

Luigi Boschetti, $30,000 from NASA for “Satellite constellation requirements for  30 m global burned area mapping.”

Arjan Meddens and Crystal Kolden, $256,829 from the USDI Bureau of Land Management for “Determining the ecological importance of widlfire refugia for post-fire management in the northwestern United States.”

Kerri Vierling, $61,567 from USDI National Park Service for “Evaluating bird communities on the Weippe prairie for planned restoration activities.”

Gerald Wright, $41,416 from USDI National Park Service for “Technical Assistance in Developing Vegetation Monitoring Protocols for the Upper Columbia Basin Network.”

College of Science

Deborah Stenkamp, $175,250 from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services for “Ocular Vasculature and Retinal Neurogenesis.”

Linh Nguyen, $101,881 from the National Science Foundation for “Mathematics of Tomography.”

Larry Forney, $63,731 from the University of Maryland for “Elucidating causes of vaginal symptoms using a multi-omics approach.”

Deborah Stenkamp, $409,998 from the National Science Foundation for “Diversification of sensory systems in novel habitat: enhanced vision or compensation in other modalities?”

Interdisciplinary/Other

Lilian Alessa and Andrew Kliskey, $2.6 million from the National Science Foundation for “INFEWS/T3: Social-ecological-technological solutions to waste reuse in food, energy, and water systems (ReFEWS).”

Bingjun He and Matthew Morra, $59,525 from M.J. Murdock Foundation for “Murdock Commercialization Initiation Grant.”

David Yopp, Robert Ely and Anne Adams, $1,4 million from the National Science Foundation for “Longitudinal Learning of Viable Argument in Mathematics for Adolescents (LLAMA).”

Jeremy Kenyon, $94,901 from the U.S. Geological Survey for “RMCESU: NCCWSC Data Steward Activities.”

William Phillips, $70,098 from the U.S. Department of Homeland Security for “FEMA Big Wood River Landslide Susceptibility Mapping.”

Mark D. Solomon, $50,188 from the Idaho Department of Water Resources for “TV Hydrologic Modeling.”

Physical Address:
Morrill Hall 105

Mailing Address:
111 Perimeter Drive MS 3010
University of Idaho
Moscow, ID 11111-3010

Phone: 111-111-6689

Email: [email protected]

Web: ORED

Physical Address:

Morrill Hall Room 114
Moscow, ID  11111

Mailing Address:
111 Perimeter Dr., MS 3010
Moscow, ID  11111-3010

Email:
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]
[email protected]

Phone: 111-111-6162

Web: ORA Website

Physical Address:

Morrill Hall Room 103
Moscow, ID  83843

Mailing Address:
111 Perimeter Dr., MS 3020
Moscow, ID  11111-3020

Phone: 111-111-6651

Fax: 111-111-4990

Email: [email protected]

Web: OSP Website

Physical Address:
Morrill Hall 103
Moscow, Idaho

Mailing Address:
111 Perimeter Drive
MS 3003
Moscow, ID 11111-3003

Jeremy Tamsen
Phone: 111-111-4550
Email: [email protected]
Web: OTT Website

Physical Address:
Water Center Suite 324
Boise, Idaho

Mailing Address:
322 E. Front St., Suite 324
Boise, ID 83702

Jana Jones
Phone: 111-364-4568
Email: [email protected]